The 10th edition of the Africa Magic Viewers’ Choice Awards (AMVCA) concluded on Saturday, 11 May 2024., at the Eko Hotel and Suites, leaving behind a trail of glittering nights, unforgettable wins, and a celebration of African cinematic excellence.

Africa Magic Viewers' Choice Awards (AMVCA). Photo Credit: Africa Magic Viewers' Choice Awards
Africa Magic Viewers’ Choice Awards (AMVCA). Photo Credit: Africa Magic Viewers’ Choice Awards

This year’s AMVCAs wasn’t just about handing out trophies. It was a three-day extravaganza that kicked off with the “Special Night With Icons,” honoring legendary figures in African film. Young filmmakers took center stage on “Young Filmmakers Day,” while the vibrant “Cultural Day Celebration” showcased the rich tapestry of African traditions. The main event, the “Awards Night,” was a star-studded ceremony recognizing outstanding achievements in acting, directing, filmmaking, and more.

The night belonged to the artists who bring African stories to life. Actor Wale Ojo stole the show with his powerful wins, while numerous other talented individuals received well-deserved recognition for their contributions to film and television. Other notable winners include the movie, “Breath Of Life”, taking home 6 golden statuettes out of eleven nominated categories.

Below is the full list of winners:

Best Costume Design

Demola Adeyemi (Over The Bridge)

Bolanle Austin Peters, Ituen Basi, Folake Coker and Clement Effanga (Funmilayo Ransome-Kuti)

Lola Awe (Jagun Jagun: The Warrior) – WINNER

Bunmi Demilola Fashina (Mami Wata)

Daniel Obasi (Breath of Life)

Best Movie

Funmilayo Ransome-Kuti

Breath of Life (BB SasoreDerin Adeyokunnu and Eku Edewor) – WINNER

Over The Bridge

Best Writing Movie

Breath of Life (BB Sasore)

Over The Bridge (Tosin Otudeko)

Funmilayo Ransome-Kuti (Tunde Babalola) – WINNER

Jagun Jagun: The Warrior (Adebayo Tijani)

Afamefuna (Anyanwu Sandra Adaora)

A Tribe Called Judah (Olufunke Ayotunde Akindele, Collins Okoh and Akinlabi Ishola)

Mami Wata (C.J. ‘Fiery’ Obasi)

Best Makeup

Francesca Otaigbe (Over the Bridge)

Campbell Precious (Mami Wata) – WINNER

Hadizat Gambo (Mojisola)

Hakeem Onilogbo (Jagun Jagun — The Warrior)

Feyisayo Oyebisi (A Tribe Called Judah)

Best Writing TV Series

Skinny Girl in Transit Season 7 (Bunmi Ajakaiye, Ifeanyi Barbara Chidi and Abdul Tijani- Ahmed)

Wura Season 2 (Jeffery David Musa, Olumide Kuti & Esther Oyiza Kokori)

See also  Enioluwa Celebrates 24th Birthday In Grand Style

Visa on Arrival (Bovi Ugboma)

MTV Shuga Naija (The MTV Staying Alive Foundation)

Volume (Mona Ombogo) – WINNER

Masquerades of Aniedo (Timendu Aghahowa & Motunde Akiode)

Slum King (Donald Tombia, Ifeanyi Barbara Chidi, Fatimah Binta Gimsay & Xavier Ighorodje)

Best Art Direction

Blood Vessel (Victor Akpan)

Over The Bridge (Abisola Omolade) – WINNER

Breath of Life (Okechukwu Frost Nwankwo, Kelechi Odu)

The Black Book (Pat Nebo and Chima Temple)

Jagun Jagun: The Warrior (Tunji Afolayan)

Mami Wata (C.J ‘Fiery’ Obasi)

Omen (Eve Martin)

Best Supporting Actor

Alexx Ekubo (Afamefuna)

Demola Adedoyin (Breath of Life) – WINNER

Itele d Icon (Jagun Jagun: The Warrior)

Gregory Ojefua (This is Lagos)

Timini Egbuson (A Tribe Called Judah)

Levi Chikere (Blood Vessel)

Ropo Ewenla (Over the Bridge)

Best Cinematography

Mami Wata (Lílis Soares)

Blood Vessel (Gideon Chukwu)

Over The Bridge (KC Obiajulu) – WINNER

Breath of Life (Ola Cardoso)

Jagun Jagun — The Warrior (Adeoluwa Owu)

Ijogbon — Chaos (Adekunle Nodash Adejuyigbe)

Omen (Joachim Philippe)

Best Director

Moses Inwang (Blood Vessel)

Adebayo Tijani And Tope Adebayo (Jagun Jagun — The Warrior)

BB Sasore (Breath of Life) – WINNER

Johnscott Enah (Half Heaven)

C.J. Fiery Obasi (Mami Wata)

Kayode Kasum (Afamefuna)

Tolu Ajayi (Over The Bridge)

Best Editing

Chuka Ejorh And Onyekachi Banjo (Over The Bridge)

Holmes Awa (Breath of Life)

Alex Kamau And Victor Obok (Volume)

Dayo Nathaniel (Ogeere — Earth)

Antonio Ribeiro (The Black Book) – WINNER

Nathan Delannoy (Mami Wata)

Best Scripted M-Net Original

Slum King – WINNER

Half Open Window

Itura

The Passenger

Magic Room

Best Unscripted M-Net Original

What Will People Say

The Irabors’ Forever After

Nwuyee Bekee (Foreign Wives) – WINNER

Date My Family Zambia

Royal Qlique (Season 2)

Best Unscripted Series

Lol Naija (Season 1)

Nightlife In Lasgidi

The Real Housewives Of Lagos (Season 2)

Gh Queens (Season 2) – WINNER

Mutale Mwanza Unscripted (Season 1)

Best Scripted Series

Volume

Wura (Season 2)

See also  #WCW: Get Inspired This Woman Crush Wednesday With Sandra Essiene

Slum King

Itura – WINNER

Chronicles

Best Sound Design

Ava Momoh (Over the Bridge)

Daniel Pellerin and Amin Bhatia (Kipkemboi)

Grey Jones Ossai ( Blood Vessel) – WINNER

Grey Jones Ossai (Breath of Life)

Samy Bardet (Mami Wata)

Best Supporting Actress

Joke Silva (Over the Bridge)

Fathia Williams (Jagun Jagun — The Warrior)

Bimbo Akintola (The Black Book)

Genoveva Umeh (Breath of Life) – WINNER

Eliane Umuhire (Omen)

Tana Adelana (Ijogbon — Chaos)

Ejiro Onojaife (The Origin: Madam Koi Koi)

Best Supporting Actor

Alexx Ekubo (Afamefuna)

Demola Adedoyin (Breath of Life) – WINNER

Itele d Icon (Jagun Jagun: The Warrior)

Gregory Ojefua (This is Lagos)

Timini Egbuson (A Tribe Called Judah)

Levi Chikere (Blood Vessel)

Ropo Ewenla (Over the Bridge)

Best Lead Actress

Segilola Ogidan (Over the Bridge)

Lucie Debay (Omen)

Omowunmi Dada (Asiri Ade)

Ireti Doyle (The Origin: Madam Koi Koi)

Adaobi L. Dibor (Blood Vessel)

Evelyne Ily (Mami Wata)

Kehinde Bankole (Adire) – WINNER

Funke Akindele (A Tribe Called Judah)

Best Lead Actor

Wale Ojo (Breath of Life) – WINNER

Stan Nze (Afamefuna)

Marc Zinga (Omen)

Gideon Okeke (Egun)

David Ezekiel (Blood Vessel)

Richard Mofe Damijo (The Black Book)

Adedimeji Lateef (Jagun Jagun — The Warrior)

Gabriel Afolayan (This is Lagos)

Best Digital Content Creator

National Treasure — Adebola Adeyela (Lizzy Jay)

Medical Negligence and Copyright Infringement — Isaac Ayomide Olayiwola (Layi Wasabi) – WINNER

Hello Neighbour — Elozonam Ogbolu, Lina idoko and Jemima Osunde

The Boyfriend — Maryam Apaokagi-Greene

Best Indigenous Language (East Africa)

Where The River Divides

Ormoilaa Ogol (The Strong One) – WINNER

Wandongwa

Nakupenda

Itifaki

Best Indigenous Language (West Africa)

Mami Wata (C.J. ‘Fiery’ Obasi)

Jagun Jagun (Femi Adebayo) – WINNER

Ijogbon (Kunle Afolayan)

Orisa (Odunlade Adekola)

Nana Akoto (Kwabena Gyansah)

Best Short Film

T’egbon T’aburo

Broken Mask – WINNER

Eighteenth Year

Man and Masquerades

A Place Called Forward

Best Multichoice Talent Factory Movie

Grown

Her Dark Past – WINNER

Somewhere in Kole

Full Time Husband

The 11th Commandment

Mfumukazi