The 9th edition of the African Magic Viewers’ Choice Awards (AMVCA) was held yesterday, Saturday, May 20, 2023.

The award night which was graced by seasoned and legendary celebrities had different categories with different winners from the industry scooping the gongs up for grabs. Jade Osiberu’s Brotherhood and Kunle Afolayan’s Anikulapo grabbed multiple awards in different categories.

Below is the full list of winners at the ninth edition of the Africa Magic Viewers Choice Award (AMVCA):

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY

Adokiye Horsfall (Romeo WJ)- Inside Life

Charles Etubiebi – Just Friends

Charles Inojie – City Hustler

Chinedu Ikedieze – Aki and PawPaw

Kunle Idowu – Unintentional

Nedu Ani (Nedu Wazobia) – Inside Life

Nkem Owoh – Battle On Buka Street

Nosa Afolabi – The Razz Guy

Samuel Perry (Broda Shaggi) – Inside Life – Winner 

Samuel Perry (Broda Shaggi) – Survivors

BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA

Blossom Chukwujekwu – The Trade

Chidi Mokeme – Shanty Town

Chimezie Imo – Choke

Daniel Etim-Effiong – Kofa

Femi Adebayo – King of Thieves (Agesinkole)

NKakalukanyi Patriq – Tembele

O.C. Ukeje – Black Mail

Richard Mofe Damijo – Four Four Forty-Four

Tobi Bakre – Brotherhood – Winner 

Tope Tedela – All The Colours Of The World Are Between Black and White

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY

Albert Oluwatoyin – Visa On Arrival

Bimbo Ademoye – Selina – Winner 

Funke Akindele – Battle On Buka Street

Grace Wacuka – Married to Work

Mercy Johnson – Battle On Buka Street

Mercy Johnson – Passport

BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA

Bimbo Ademoye – Anikulapo

Enado Odigie – Flawsome

Immaculata Oko Kasum – Ile Owo

Ini Dima-Okojie – Flawsome

Ini Edo – Shanty Town

Nimo Loveline – The Planters Plantation

Nse Ikpe-Etim – Shanty Town

Osas Ighodaro – Man of God – Winner 

Queen Nwokoye – Strained

Scarlet Gomez – Wura

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Abdisattar Ahmed – Gacal – Winner 

Bucci Franklin – The Razz Guy

James Webbo – County 49

Jeff Roberts Walusimbi – Bedroom Chains

O.C. Ukeje – Brotherhood

Taiwo Hassan – Anikulapo

Yinka Quadri – Anikulapo

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Dorcas Shola Fapson – Man of God

Efe Irele – Four Four Forty-Four – Winner 

Gina Castel – Kofa

Ivie Okujaye – On Your Own

Sola Sobowale – Anikulapo

Teniola Aladese – Love in a Pandemic

Toni Tones – Brotherhood

BEST SHORT FILM

Adeoye Adetunji – Pa Aromire – Winner 

Gbenga Salu – Convictus

Nkem Nwaturuocha – The Song Maiden

Teniola Zara King – Teju’s Tale

Usama Mukwaya, Loukman Ali – Sixteen Rounds

Uzoamaka Aniunoh – Love Language

Victor Onwudiwe, Goodnews Erico Isika – Away

BEST ONLINE SOCIAL CONTENT CREATOR

Abiola – VIP Bathroom

Adeaga Bukunmi – Fake Alert with Mercy Johnson

Bimbo Ademoye – Iya Barakat Teropi Secxxion

Edem Victor – The Activist

Elozonam, Kie Kie – Back From The Future – Winner

Isbae U – My Sweet Mother In-law

Kenzy Udosen – Quick Pronunciations

Oluwadolarz and Abayomi Alvin – Soldiers at War (Compilation)

Steve Chuks – Husband’s Side Chick

Tee Kuro – Nollywood Epic Love Story Parody (The Finale)

BEST ORIGINAL TELENOVELA

Covenant

Dede

Huba

Itura

Mahinga

Maida

Mpali – Winner 

Prestige

Salem

BEST UNSCRIPTED ORIGINAL

Come Play Naija

Judging Matters

Kan-See-Me

King Bugar – Winner 

Off Air with Gbemi & Tools

Rock that Aisle Again

Sankofa

BEST ORIGINAL COMEDY SERIES

Co-Habits

Flatmates

Mussulando

My Siblings and I

Njoro Wa Uba – Winner 

Popi

RSM

See also  Kunle Afolayan's 'Anikulapo' Dominates AMVCA9 Nomination Records: See Full List!

The Johnsons

The Return of Original Comedy

Uncle Limbani

BEST ORIGINAL DRAMA SERIES

A Infiltrada

Accra Medics

Dirty Laundry

Junior Drama Club

Njila

Pazia

Pete

Ricordi – Winner 

The Rishantes

To Have and To Hold

Unmarried

BEST ART DIRECTOR

Olalekan Isiaka – Shanty Town

Olatunji Afolayan – Battle On Buka Street

Olugbenga Ogunshina and Joy Kadiri – Brotherhood

Pat Nebo & Temple Chima Adighije – Crime & Justice

Toka Mcbaror – Almajiri

Uche Nwaohiri & Tunde Lawal – Diiche

Wale Adeleke – King Of Thieves (Agesinkole) – Winner

BEST COSTUME DESIGNER

Adeola Art-Alade – The Real Housewives of Lagos Reunion Episode – Winner 

Bolanle Austen-Peters, Clement Effanga, Juliana Dede – Man of God

Bunmi Fashina, Tiannah Empire & Secrets of April – Shanty Town

Ezugworie Franca – Brotherhood

Kingsley Okoye Rex – Nnewi The Land of Gold

Millicent Jack – Four Four Forty Four

Toyin Ogundeji – Anikulapo

BEST LIGHTING DESIGNER

Francis Wanyahdeh – Crime & Justice

Francis Wanyahdeh & Ebuka Enejere – Diiche

Godwin Lawal – Tarella

Ismail Adewunmi – Ile Owo

Lanre Omofaiye – Anikulapo

Mathew Yusuf – Brotherhood – Winner

Muri Salami – Four Four Forty Four

Renaldo Van Den Berg, Emmanuel Patrick, David Otuokere – Real Housewives of Lagos

Segun Adeleke – Flawsome

Walter Odhiambo – Shanty Town

BEST PICTURE EDITOR

Kimera Paul – Tembele

Adio Solanke – Ile Owo

Banjo Onyekachi, Winston Aig-Ohioma, Oluwaseun Adeosun – Diiche

Holmes Awa & Daniel Tom – Crime & Justice – Winner

Martini Akande – Brotherhood

Sanjo Adegoke  – King of Thieves (Agesinkole)

Steve Sodiya – Ijakumo the Born Again Stripper

Temitope Folarin – Anikulapo

Valentine Chukwuma – Battle on Buka Street

BEST SOUND EDITOR

Anu Afolayan – Anikulapo – Winner

Dare Olaitan, Adio Solanke – Ile Owo

Fredrick Karumba – Click Click Bang

Grey Jones – The Set Up 2

Ismail Kyobe Ssebowa – Bedroom Chains

Kazeem Agboola – Ijakumo the Born Again Stripper

Kolade Kayode Morakinyo – Shanty Town

Kolade Morakinyo, Pius Fatoke – Battle On Buka Street

Q Rodney Abia, Angelo Anosike, Kayode Kasum – Obara’ M

Shiloh Godson – Black Mail

BEST SOUND TRACK

Abiola Olayinka, Habeeb Adebayo – L.I.F.E.

Adam Songbird and Tolu Obanro – King of Thieves (Agesinkole)

Gbas Gbos by Tolu Obanro and Adam Songbird – Battle on Buka Street

Jaysynths and Hotkid – Shanty Town

Joel Christian Goffin – Black Mail

Kent Edunjobi – Anikulapo – Winner

Q Rodney Abia, Angelo Anosike, Kayode Kasum – Obara’ M

BEST MAKE UP

Carina SFX – The Trade

Feyzo Artistry – Ile Owo

Francisca Otaigbe – King of Thieves (Agesinkole)

Hakeem Effects Onilogbo – Anikulapo

Hakeem Effects Onilogbo, Jemila Sedik – Battle on Buka Street

Maryam Ndukwe , Hakeem Effects Onilogbo – Shanty Town – Winner

Sandra Oyiana-Ogbeni – Tarella

BEST WRITER

Funke Akindele, Jack’enneth Opukeme, Stephen Oluboyo, Jemine Edukugho – Battle on Buka Street

Jade Osiberu – The Trade

Sodi Kurubo, Stephanie Dadet and Victor Aghahowa – Diiche (Episode 5)

Sola Dada – Anikulapo – Winner

Tunde Apalowo and Jeffery Musa David – Kanaani

Uche Ateli – Choke

Yinka Laoye  – King of Thieves (Agesinkole)

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHER

Charles Oleghe – Diiche

Ekuka Ishaq – Tembele

Idowu Adedapo – Ijakumo the Born Again Stripper

Idowu Adedapo (Mr Views) – Flawsome

Jonathan Kovel – Shanty Town

Jonathan Kovel – Anikulapo

Loukman Ali – Brotherhood – Winner 

See also  AMVCA is Back: Africa Magic Viewers' Choice Awards Revises Award Categories in Anticipation of its 10th Edition

Mex Ossai, Philip Okpokoro, Esmond Igho, KC Obiajulu, Goke Oyerinde – Real Housewives of Lagos

Paul Gambit – Jolly Roger

Yinka Edward – Crime & Justice

BEST MOVIE SOUTHERN AFRICA

Elvis Chucks – Jewel Winner

Emmanuel Mwape – Silver Lining

Leburugraphy – Ke Bona Spoko

BEST MOVIE EAST AFRICA

Click Click Bang – Winner 

Philip Karanja Njenga

Elenor Nabwiso

Karamoja

Gashumba Emmanuel

Dial M for Maya

Hassan Mageye

Bedroom Chains

Lucy Mwangi

Baba Twins

Mugisha Herbert Morris

Tembele

Nadira Shakur

Married to Work

Omar Hamza

Gacal

Wilson Nkya & Jane Moshi

Frida

Wilson Nkya & Philipo Ngonyani

Mvamizi (The Intruder)

BEST MOVIE WEST AFRICA

Jade Osiberu – Brotherhood – Winner 

Chris Odeh – Choke

Kayode Kasum – Obara’ M

Kunle Afolayan – Anikulapo

Rent-A-Studio & Native Media TV – Kanaani

Samira Yakubu – Red Carpet

Winifred Mena Ajakpovi  – Four Four Forty Four

BEST TELEVISION SERIES

Adeola Art-Alade & Dare Art Alade – Real Housewives of Lagos

Bovi Ugboma, Ann Obaseki – Visa On Arrival (Season 1)

Dimbo Atiya, Rahama Sadau, Safina Mellisa – The Plan

Grace Kahaki & Philippe Bresson – Single Kiasi

Ife Olujuyigbe, Kayode Kasum – When are we getting married

James Omokwe — Diiche

Millicent Ogutu – County 49

Tola Odunsi & Akin Akinkugbe – Flawsome

Vincent Nwachukwu – Game On (Season 2)

Yinka Edward – Crime & Justice – Winner 

BEST DOCUMENTARY

Best Okoduwa – 100 of Us

Charles F. Solomon – Way to the Top

Charles F. Solomon; Oluchi Nsofor; Aaron Olayemi; Famous Odion- Green: – The Amazons

Chude Jideowo – Awaiting Trial

Nathaniel George – Truck Blind Spot

Nora Awolowo – Nigeria: The Debut – Winner 

Nora Awolowo – Baby Blues

BEST DIRECTOR

Adebayo Tijani and Tope Adebayo – King of Thieves (Agesinkole)

Babatunde Apalowo – All The Colours of the World are between Black and White

Bolanle Austen-Peters – Man of God

Dimeji Ajibola – Shanty Town

Jade Osiberu – The Trade

Kunle Afolayan – Anikulapo

Loukman Ali – Brotherhood – Winner

Mugisha Herbert Morris – Tembele

Obi Emelonye – Black Mail

Tolu Ajayi, Fiyin Gambo, Ifeoma Chukwuogo, James Omokwe – Diiche

THE MULTICHOICE TALENT FACTORY FILM

A Quiet Intruder

Cheza

Leaked – Winner 

Revisit

Stinger

Strings

BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE – SWAHILI

Daniel Manege – Mpiganaji

Freddy Feruzi – Dau

Malcom Hamisi – Barakatatu

Philip Karanja Njenga – Click Click Bang – Winner 

Phoebe Ruguru & Njue Kevin – Safari

Wilson Nkya- Mvanmizi  – The Intruder

Wilson Nkya & Jane Moshi – Frida

BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE – YORUBA

Funmi Bank Anthony Abdullahi Abdulrasaq- Abebi Seranko Seniyan

Karamot Adeboye – Morenikeji

Kunle Afolayan – Anikulapo – Winner 

Okusanya Bayonle Samson – Mr Raji

Ololade Tijani-Ebong – Ogeere

BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE – HAUSA

Abubakar Bashir Maishadda – Aisha – Winner 

Evans Ejiogu – Kwana Casa’in

Nancy Yiljep – Guzama

Ty Shaban – Lulu Da Andalu

BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE – IGBO

Brown Ene, Victor Onwudiwe, Ben Cassie – Ifediche

Shileold A. Ibironke – Ijeoma

Shileold A. Ibironke – Ego Mbute

Trinity Ugonabo – The Bride Price (imego)

Victor Iyke – Uhuruchi – Winner

BEST OVERALL MOVIE

Femi Adebayo – King of Thieves (Agesinkole)

Funke Akindele – Battle on Buka Street

Jade Osiberu – Brotherhood

Kayode Kasum – Ile Owo

Kunle Afolayan – Anikulapo – Winner 

Mugisha Herbert Morris – Tembele

Winifred Mena-Ajakpovi – Four Four Forty Four