The 25th edition of the prestigious Telecel Ghana Music Awards (TGMA), held on Saturday, June 1st, 2024, was a night to remember. The ceremony, hosted by Charterhouse, glittered with dazzling performances, emotional speeches, and the recognition of Ghana’s most talented musicians.

The evening was filled with electrifying performances from some of Ghana’s biggest stars. From the electrifying energy of Kuami Eugene to the soulful tones of Nacee, artists across various genres took the stage to captivate the audience. Special mention goes to Stonebwoy, who delivered a show-stopping medley of his greatest hits, further solidifying his reputation as a powerhouse performer.

Dancehall artist Stonebwoy was the clear winner of the night, clinching the coveted Artiste of the Year award. This wasn’t his only trophy; Stonebwoy also secured the awards for Best Reggae/Dancehall Artiste and Songwriter of the Year with his hit track “Manodzi” featuring Angelique Kidjo.

The 25th TGMA wasn’t just about awarding trophies; it was a celebration of Ghanaian music and its impact on the nation’s cultural identity. The ceremony also paid tribute to the legendary Highlife artist Amakye Dede, who received the Lifetime Achievement Award in recognition of his immense contribution to Ghanaian music.

See full list of winners below:

Best Hiplife / HipHop Artiste of The Year

  • Amerado
  • Black Sherif – WINNER
  • Medikal
  • Jay Bhad
  • King Paluta

Best Hiplife Song

  • Okyeame Kwame ft. King Paluta – Insha Allah
  • Jay Bahd ft. Kweku DMC, SkyFace SDW – M’asesa
  • Oseikrom Sikani ft. Kwaku Smoke – Twatis
  • King Paluta ft. Kuami Eugene – Y’ahite Remix – WINNER
  • Guru – Ennui Nwanwa
  • Reggie Osei, Jay Bahd, O’Kenneth, Kweku DMC –  Oh My Linda

Best Highlife Artist

  • Abiana
  • Akwaboah
  • Kofi Kinaata
  • Kuami Eugene – WINNER
  • FRA

Best Highlife Song

  • Camidoh – Adoley
  • Adina ft. Kofi Kinaata – Party
  • Amerado – Kweku Ananse – WINNER
  • Stonebwoy ft. Angelique Kidjo – Manodzi
  • Akwaboah ft. Kwabena Kwabena – My Darling
  • Kofi Kinaata – Overthinking
  • Kelvyn Boy – Vero
  • Kuami Eugene – Yolo
  • FRA ft. Nana Yaw Ofori Atta – You dey Feel The Vibe
  • Wendy Shay – Africa Money

Best Hip Hop Song

  • Lonely Road – O’Kenneth ft. Slim Kid
  • Otan – Sarkodie – WINNER
  • Scar – Gyakie ft. JDee
  • Sowutuom – Medikal
  • Dear God – Strongman
  • Yaya – Black Sherif
  • Akatanii -Kweku Smoke
  • The Hardest – Amerado

Best African Artiste

  • Temz
  • Rema
  • Asake
  • Burnaboy
  • Tyla
  • Davido – WINNER
  • JZyNO
See also  Kojo Efson nominated for “Discovery of the Year GH/USA” at Ghana Entertainment Awards 2023

Best Afrobeats Song

  • Likor – KiDi ft. Stonebwoy
  • Otello – Fancy Gadam ft. Kuami Eugene
  • Hossana – Banzy Banero
  • Broken Heart – DJ Vyrusky ft. Kuami Eugene
  • Monica – Kuami Eugene
  • Case Remix – Mr. Drew ft. Morphty
  • Goodsin – Olivetheboy – WINNER

Best Afrobeats/Afropop Artiste

  • Gyakie
  • Camidoh
  • KiDi
  • King Promise – WINNER
  • Mr. Drew
  • Efya
  • Wendy Shay

Best Music Video

  • Manodzi – Stonebwoy ft. Angelique Kidjo
  • Wasted Eyes – Amaarae
  • Paradise – Black Sherif
  • Fate – Kuami Eugene
  • Broken Heart – DJ Vyrusky ft. Kuami Eugene
  • 100% – Scott Evans
  • Oil In My Head – Black Sherif
  • Kweku Playman – Kweku Smoke
  • Cryptocurrency – Kuami Eugene ft Rotimi – WINNER

Best Afropop Song

  • Super Super – Efya
  • Not God Rmx – Fameye ft. Stonebwoy
  • Rent Free – Gyakie
  • I Lied – KiDi
  • Terminator – King Promise – WINNER
  • Bad Boy – Lasmid
  • Till We Die – Sarkodie ft. Ruger
  • Into the Future – Stonebwoy

Best Gospel Song

  • Tears of Joy – Patience Nyarko
  • Anuonyam – Mabel Okyere
  • Aseda – Nacee – WINNER
  • Kaafo (Don’t Cry)– Perez Muzik
  • Mo – Piesie Esther
  • 100% – Scott Evans
  • Say Amen – Diana Hamilton
  • Victory – Joyce Blessings

Best Gospel Artiste

  • Diana Hamilton
  • Joe Mettle
  • Joyce Blessing
  • Mabel Okyere
  • Nacee – WINNER
  • Perez Muzik
  • Piesie Esther
  • Scott Evans

International Collaboration of the Year

  • Scar – Gyakie & JBEE
  • Butta My Bread – JZyNo ft. Lasmid
  • Terminator – King Promise ft. Young John
  • Manodzi – Stonebwoy ft. Angelique Kidjo – Winner
  • Cryptocurrency – Kuami Eugene ft. Rotimi
  • Wotowoto Seasoning – Odumodublvck ft. Black Sherif
  • Till We Die – Sarkodie ft. Ruger
  • Perfect Combi – King Promise ft. Gabzy

Best Reggae / Dancehall Song

  • Truth – DSL
  • Stubborn Souljah – Epixode
  • Effiakuma Love – Kofi Kinaata – WINNER
  • San Bra – Samini
  • Stonebwoy – Non Stop
  • Eye Ball Rmx – Ras Kuuku ft. Samini

Best Collaboration of the Year

  • Likor – KiDi ft. Stonebwoy – WINNER
  • Lonely Road – O’Kenneth & XlimKid**
  • Case Rmx – Mr. Drew ft. Morphty
  • Twatis – Oseikrom Sikani ft. Kweku Smoke
  • Kwaku Ananse Remix – Amerado ft. Fameye
  • Yahitte Rmx – King Paluta ft. Kuami Eugene
  • You Dey Feel The Vibe – FRA ft. Nana Yaw Ofori-Atta
  • My Darling – Akwaboah ft. Kwabena Kwabena

Best Reggae/Dancehall Artiste

  • Epixode
  • Ras Kuuku
  • Stonebwoy – WINNER
  • Samini
See also  Kumasi Fashion Week Returns For Its 8th Edition

Best Female Vocal Performance

  • Adina – Baby
  • Abiana – Far Away
  • Niiella – Temple
  • Queendalyn Yurglee – Hold My Hands – WINNER
  • TiTi Owusu – Make Me Believe
  • Lordina The Sopano – His Grace

Best Male Vocal Performance

  • Perez Muzik – Kaafo (Don’t Cry)
  • Kyei Mensah – Gyedie
  • Kofi Karikari (Team Eternity) – You Are Great – WINNER
  • Josh Blakk – Hankipanki
  • Camidoh – Brown Skin Girl
  • KiDi – I Lied

Best EP/Album of the Year

  • Taste of Africa – Abiana
  • Fountain Baby – Amaarae
  • Love & Chaos – Kuami Eugene
  • Planning & Plotting – Medikal
  • 5th Dimension – Stonebwoy – WINNER

Telecel Most Popular Song of the Year

  • Hossana – Banzy Banero
  • Yaya – Black Sherif
  • Scar – Gyakie & JBEE
  • Victory – Joyce Blessing
  • Likor – KiDi ft. Stonebwoy
  • Terminator – King Promise – WINNER
  • Monica – Kuami Eugene
  • Case Remix – Mr. Drew ft. Morphty
  • Kweku Ananse – Amerado
  • Aseda – Nacee
  • Goodsin – OliveTheBoy
  • Otan – Sarkodie
  • Into the Future – Stonebwoy

Best Rap Performance

  • Amerado – The Hardest
  • Eno Barony – Warning
  • Fimfim – Boasiako
  • Lyrical Joe – 5th August 7
  • Medikal – We Made It
  • Sarkodie – Otan
  • Strongman – Dear God – WINNER

Best Songwriter of the Year

  • Perez Musik – Kaafo (Don’t Cry)
  • Fameye – Not God
  • DSL – Truth
  • Sarkodie – Otan
  • Akwaboah – Asikyire
  • Manodzi – Stonebwoy ft. Angelique Kidjo – WINNER

New Artiste of the Year

  • Banzy Banero
  • DSL
  • King Paluta – WINNER
  • Maya Blu
  • Olivetheboy
  • Oseikrom Sikani

Record of the Year

  • Amaarae – Recless & Sweet
  • Abiana – Far Away
  • Stonebwoy – Manodzi ft. Angelique Kidjo – WINNER
  • Josh Blakk Iyawo
  • Joe Mettle – Me Dan Wo ft. Kweku Teye
  • Efya – My Helper (Oluwa)

Artiste of the Year

  • Black Sherif
  • King Promise
  • Kuami Eugune
  • Nacee
  • Sarkodie
  • Stonebwoy – WINNER

Producer of the Year

  • Kuami Eugene
  • Killbeatz
  • MOG Beatz
  • Liquid Beatz
  • IzJoe Beatz
  • Beatz Vampire

Audio Engineer of the Year

  • Mix Master Garzy
  • Liquid Beatz
  • Killing Skills
  • Josh Blakk & Richard Nkwankwo
  • Loudaa
  • Daniel Ayittah

Usung Award

  • Kwesi Amewuga
  • Kasar
  • Lali X Lola
  • Keeny Ice
  • Sevenkizs

Best Video Director of the Year

  • Yaw SkyFace
  • Lauren Dunn
  • David Nicole Sey
  • Xbill Ebenezer
  • Rex
  • The Boldz
  • Babs Direction
  • Bani Wxrld
  • JWillz
  • XBill Ebenezer

Music For Good Award

Eugene Zuta

Lifetime Achievement Award

Amakye Dede